London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Bethnal Green 1897

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Bethnal Green, Parish of St. Matthew ]

This page requires JavaScript

BETHNAL GREEN SANITARY DISTRICT.

TABLE V.

Shewing the Number of Deaths from the seven principal Zymotic Diseases, inclusive of Hospital Deaths, in the ten

years1887to1896,and in the year1897.

DISEASE.1887188818891890189118921893189418951896Annual Average of ten years, 1887—1896.Proportion of Deaths to 1000 Deaths in ten years, 1887.1896.1897Proportion of Deaths to 1000 Deaths in 1897.
Small Pox11000575402.30.7......
Measles7312413210610013182135110149114.238.510939.5
Scarlet Fever61120403429537127304050.517.0248.7
Diphtheria2652102133691191371331027795.032.08731.5
Whooping Cough10116762113128122597033151100.634.05319.2
Fever3121212919222626172123.37.9207.2
Diarrhœa12367959477741285414610996.732.715154.7
Total in Bethnal Green416552452509422526510450442547482.6162.9444160.8