London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Bethnal Green 1897

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Bethnal Green, Parish of St. Matthew ]

This page requires JavaScript

Analysis of the Vital and Mortal Statistics of the Sanitary Districts of the Metropolis, after Distribution of Deaths

occurring in Public Institutions, during the Year 1896.

Sanitary Areas.Estimated Population middle of 1897.Births.Deaths.Annual Rate per 1,000 Living.Deaths from Principal Zymotic Diseases.Small-Pox.Measles.Scarlet Fever.Diphtheria.Whooping-Cough.Typhus.Enteric Fever.Simple and Undefined Fever.Diarrhoea.Phthisis.Deaths of Children under 1 year of age to 1,000 births.
Births.Deaths.Principal Zymotic Diseases.
LONDON4,463,109133,61878,97130 017.72.5611,453101,9277782,2401,837155784,0897,629158
West Districts.
Paddington126,1613,0181,81424.314.41.94243...2216444...91102142149
Kensington171,4273,6832,07721.515.71.78304...32308119...211120247166
Hammersmith105,9593,1391,76029.716.71.99211...5113028...81128146171
Fulham120,0404,1062,03434.317.03.04362...51266361...121148184162
Chelsea90,6922,5491,71326.417.82.55244...18175441...14...100175161
St.GeorgeHanoverSq80,3301,3691,05917.113.21.1089...1771713...10...2593133
Westminster53,0271,2371,00423.419.02.47131...20132316...6...47143106
St JamesWestmnstr.22,57045939320.417.51.8742...13836...3...951103
North Districts.
Marylebone140,8084,1352,57229.518.31.61227...994641...14...108246136
Hampstead77,2751,47991119.211.81.1690...961725...5...2857127
St. Pancras242,2557,0174,51829. 018.72.4759718724114124...38...209486168
Islington341,1349,8455,38728.915.81.9165319961129134...45...184491130
Stoke Newington.34,13083548824.514.32.1272...721915...10...1940121
Hackney216,6986,3123,57329.216.52.90626...1273713497...35...190310147
Central Districts.
St. Giles37,84098169626.018.41.6361...97718...6...14113146
St Martin-in-Fields12,71110920613.316.31.191511235...1...233178
Strand23,55257050124.321.32.0648210356...4...1879161
Holborn30,49378170325.723.12.7985...6141619...5...3584184