London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

City of London 1935

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for London, City of ]

This page requires JavaScript

Description and Country of Origin.Twelve Months.
1935.1934.Difference.
391,115382,122+8,993
Pork and Bacon :
England and Wales26,36523,098+3,267
Scotland6325+38
Ireland9,0136,763+2,250
Australia1,8212,9621,141
New Zealand7,9526,135+1,817
Canada648495+153
Un. of South Africa———
U.S. of America8521,544-692
Argentina1,0661,925-859
Uruguay167+9
Brazil, etc.101167—66
Netherlands*656*845—189
Denmark Bacon*436*524—88
Other Countries*1,284*2,388—1,104
Totals : Pork and Bacon Tons50,27346,878+3,395
Poultry and Game :
England and Wales12,44511,421+1,024
Scotland877804+73
Ireland2,1012,403—302
Australia66103—37
New Zealand405+35
Canada300256+44
Un. of South Africa—3—3
U.S. of America49126—77
Argentina344384—40
Uruguay619—13
Brazil, etc.—28—28
Netherlands371607—236
Denmark3047—17
Other Countries6,6836,392+291
Totals : Poultry and Game Tons23,31222,598+714
Rabbits :
England and Wales2,2831,515+768
Scotland179+8
Ireland8—+8
Australia4,2405,030—790
New Zealand284715—431
Canada———
Un. of South Africa———
U.S. of America———
Argentina—2—2
Uruguay———
Brazil, etc.———
Netherlands10091+9
Denmark21+1
Other Countries438374+64
Totals: Rabbits Tons7,3727,737—365
Eggs: England and Wales1,4931,947_454
Scotland23—1
Ireland130126+4
Australia108127—19
New Zealand33—
Canada54+1
Un. of South Africa4939+10
U.S. of America—1—1
Argentina38—5
Uruguay——+—
Brazil, etc.2—2
Netherlands26962+207
Denmark5060—10
Other Countries516502+14
Totals: Eggs Tons2,6302,882—252
Totals: Carried forward Tons474,702462,2170+12,485