London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

City of London 1934

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for London, City of ]

This page requires JavaScript

LONDON CENTRAL MARKETS.

Twelve Months.Difference.
Description and Country of Origin.1934.1933.
Beef and Veal:
England and Wales20,71719,999+718
Scotland14,93214,521+411
Ireland1,6522,557905
Australia20,37011,607+8,763
New Zealand10,8343,525+7,309
Canada4,1472,945+1,202
Un. of South Africa2163,325—904
Southern Rhodesia2,205
U.S. of America2,2581,901+357
Argentina151,891154,577—2,686
Uruguay6,8146,508+306
Brazil, etc.6,8857,593—708
Netherlands———
Denmark———
Other Countries———
Totals: Beef and Veal242,921229,058+13,863

Mutton and Lamb:

England and Wales11,37913,447—2,068
Scotland19,40018,366+1,034
Ireland7082,331—1,623
Australia22,88319,281+3,602
New Zealand66,86872,234—5,366
Canada1319—6
Un. of South Africa—6—6
U.S. of America3536—1
Argentina16,29719,357—3,060
Uruguay908672+236
Brazil, etc.460369+91
Netherlands———
Denmark———
Other Countries250320—70
Totals: Mutton and Lamb139,201146,438—7,237

Pork and Bacon :

England and Wales23,09824,370—1,272
Scotland2540—15
Ireland6,7636,471+292
Australia2,9622,596+366
New Zealand6,1354,200+1,935
Canada495283+212
Un. of South Africa———
U.S. of America1,544536+1,008
Argentina1,925762+1,163
Uruguay7—+7
Brazil, etc.16790+77
Netherlands*845*844+1
Denmark*Bacon*524*872—348
Other Countries*2,388*3,059—671
Totals:Pork and Bacon46,87844,123+2,755

Poultrv and Game:

England and Wales....11,4219,703+1,718
Scotland....S04650+154
Ireland....2,4031,717+686
Australia....10387+16
New Zealand....512—7
Canada....256153+103
Un. of South Africa....37—4
U.S. of America....126180—54
Argentina....384377+7
Uruguay....19—+19
Brazil, etc.....28—+28
Netherlands....6071,339—732
Denmark....4725+22
Other Countries....6,3929,4313,039
Totals: Poultry and GameTons22,59823,681—1,083
Totals: Carried forwardTons451,598443,300+8,298