London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

City of London 1926

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for London, City of ]

This page requires JavaScript

The following figures show the number of Outworkers notified since 1902

Year.Number of Lists received.Outworkers Employed in City.Outworkers Employed outside City.Total number of Outworkers
1902173,7523,769
(Note.—First Notice issued to all employers at the end of 1904.)
19055762367,8918,127
19081,50662416,90917,533
19111,51565616,40517,061
19121,48170915,77716,486
19131,52371816,02516,743
19141,58173915,94116,680
19151,58980715,44416,251
19161,48166114,76615,427
19171,36660213,31913,921
19181,39560712,80213,409
19191.37968812,58113,269
19201,35980213,10213,904
19211,41171711,03511,752
19221,49378311,95612,739
19231,40670112,11412,815
19241,42684812,23413,082
19251,39187412,06112,935
19261,35288911,51412,403

summary of work done under the factory and workshop act, 1901, and the public health (london) act, 1891, &c.

INSPECTIONS.East District.Middle District.West District.Totals.
Factories, Initial Inspections (Tenancies)316422117
Do. Initial Inspections (Workrooms)5812276256
Do. Periodical Inspections (Tenancies)12719068385
Do. Periodical Inspections (Workrooms)3524983131,163
Do. Re-inspections (Sanitary Works, &c., in hand)20021259471
Workshops, Initial Inspections (Tenancies)787026174
Do. Initial Inspections (Workrooms)12210042264
Do. Periodical Inspections (Tenancies)25628691633
Do. Periodical Inspections (Workrooms)350426182958
Do. Re-inspections (Sanitary Works, &c., in hand)44728447778
Workplaces, Initial Inspections (Tenancies)19122051
Do. Initial Inspections (Workrooms)25154181
Do. Periodical Inspections (Tenancies)17141243
Do. Periodical Inspections (Workrooms) Do. Re-inspections (Sanitary Works, &c., in hand)34 5332 1622 3588 104
Bakehouses, Periodical Inspections (Tenancies)75315
Do. Periodical Inspections (Workrooms)125320
Do. Re-inspections (Sanitary Works, &c., in hand)97521
Kitchens of Restaurants, &c.—
Initial Inspections (Tenancies)814224
Initial Inspections (Workrooms)1227443
Periodical Inspections (Tenancies)659729191
Periodical Inspections (Workrooms)12724053420
Re-inspections (Sanitary Works, &c., in hand)10615320279
Kitchens of Licensed Premises-
Initial Inspections (Tenancies)11—2
Initial Inspections (Workrooms)33—6
Periodical Inspections (Tenancies)2634969
Periodical Inspections (Workrooms)549616166
Re-inspections (Sanitary Works, &c., in hand)5235289
Workshops notified by H.M. Inspector1512734
General Complaints received26121149
Miscellaneous visits187130182499