London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

City of London 1926

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for London, City of ]

This page requires JavaScript

SUMMARY OF MONTHLY OBSERVATIONS AND REPORTS DURING THE YEAR 1926.

Month of the Year 1926.Place.3456789101112
Rainfall in millimetres.Metric tons of deposit per square kilometre during month.
Insoluble matter.Soluble matter.Total solids.Included in soluble matter.
Tar.Carbonaceous other than tar.Ash.Loss on ignition.Ash.Sulphate (S03).Chlorine (C1).Ammonia (NH3).
JanuaryCity of London560.073.494.874.922.4715.812.381.150.18
Lambeth (Archbishop's Park)590.172.4912.001.352.1319.141.530.580.13
FebruaryCity of London780.032.473.783.432.8012.502.030.830.15
Lambeth710.102.603.851.422.2910.251.490.450.22
MarchCity of London40.041.947.340.362.4512.130.990.380.03
Lambeth50.070.772.550.501.275.250.680.170.04
AprilCity of London860.034.055.531.864.1315.602.191.110.34
Lambeth850.315.8912.380.446.3725.382.220.870.17
MayCity of London380.022.734.561.523.6512.481.880.650.23
Lambeth360.355.3716.731.352.2729.071.490.530.11
JuneCity of London890.012.824.041 .424.2612.551.710.760.27
Lambeth770 .152.774.140.931.869.851.530.480.15
JulyCity of London400.012.824.631.623.3712.451.770.480.40
Lambeth420.235.080.810.953.6820 751.530.280.16
AugustCity of London550.011.813.411 .312.408. 941.380.330.22
Lambeth510.152.765.911.442.2412.501 .010.250.06
SeptemberCity of London320.011.712.631.912.548.801.350.290.19
Lambeth330.073.942.720.912.8410.431.330.250.05
OctoberCity of London540.022.984.834. 114.5416.482.370.500.32
Lambeth560 091.452.211.633.088.461.840.380.19
NovemberCity of London1030.055.017.554.9711.1828.776.101.320.56
Lambeth1210103.294.952.545.8216.172.451.120.52
DecemberCity of London60.011.102.360.571.325.350.540.110.02
Lambeth70.030.961.110.491 .313 .900.490.170.05

There was some danger of the work of the Advisory Committee on Atmospheric Pollution ceasing owing to lack of the necessary financial support, and at the request of the
Committee, the Corporation have agreed to make a contribution of £50 per annum for
three years towards the expenses incurred in the investigations undertaken. Contributions have, I believe, also been made by other authorities.