London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

City of London 1924

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for London, City of ]

This page requires JavaScript

The accompanying table is compiled from the monthly records of attendances at the baths:—

RECORD OF ATTENDANCES AT THE BATHS, ARTIZANS' DWELLINGS.

MonthSex.Total.
Males.Females.
Children.Adults.Children.Adults.
January92259197284832
February19540977233914
March72283186433974
April101229159413902
May1082932535321,186
June1042662074881,065
July1262751465231,070
August803402155191,154
September1262471864461,005
October1202231665351,044
November93225105516939
December10319299399793
Totals1,3203,2411,9965,32111,878

CITY MORTUARY.
DISINFECTION—TRADE.—In accordance with the requirements of the
South African Government, the disinfection of second-hand clothing prior to
export to that country has been carried on as usual. The following is a copy of
the certificate which is issued after disinfection has been completed:-
Corporation of London.
Public Health Department, Guildhall, E.C. 2.
THIS IS TO CERTIFY that the following Articles, viz.:—
marked
shipped by
have been efficiently disinfected in the manner set out on the back of this Certificate, and that on the
above date the goods referred to were in a clean condition.
Medical Officer of Health for the City of London.
Details of the Disinfection of the Articles referred to in the accompanying Certificate.
Apparatus used:—Washington Lyons.
30 lbs. pressure was registered in the outer jacket after the goods had been placed in the disinfector
and the doors closed.
A vacuum, equivalent to about 20" of mercury, was then created in the inner chamber.
Steam was then introduced into the inner chamber at a pressure of not less than 15 lbs. per
square inch, and for a period of not less than 15 minutes.
After exposure of the clothing to this temperature, a vacuum equivalent to 15" of mercury was
established.
This vacuum was slowly released by the introduction of air heated to a temperature of 250 deg. F.
The release took not less than 15 minutes.
A second vacuum equivalent to 15" of mercury with subsequent refilling by hot air and a third
vacuum equivalent to 20" of mercury and subsequent refilling completed the process.
Each article was subsequently shaken and repacked under the control of the disinfecter.
The capacity of the disinfector is as follows:—
120—150 Overcoats according to size in parcels not exceeding 5.
200—250 Tunics.
250—300 Jackets-ordinary.
120—150 Blankets, according to size, in parcels not exceeding 10.
Smaller articles subject to the discretion of the disinfecter.

The following table gives the details of the work of disinfection carried out at the Disinfection Station during the year in connection with the export trade:—

Number of Certificates issued.Number of articles disinfected.Fees received by the Corporation.
1,158476,954£1,763