London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

City of London 1915

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for London, City of ]

This page requires JavaScript

Summary of Observations and Reports for the Months of January to December, 1915.

Month of the Year 1915.Place.3456789101112
Rainfall in millimetres.Metric tons of deposit per square kilometre during month.
Insoluble matter.Soluble matter.Total solids.Included in soluble matter.
Tar.Carbonaceous other than tar.Ash.Loss on ignition.Ash.Sulphate as (so3).Chlorine (CI).Ammonia (NH3).
JanuaryCity of London940.072.463.832.364.5113.123.640.730.10
Embankment Gardens, L.C.C.900.143.186.420.718.0818.554.470.950.07
FebruaryCity of London800.083.045.213.547.0818.944.741.260.19
Lon. County Council740.504.1610.702.078.4525.883.421.920.08
MarchCity of London180.063.496.681.393.3514.962.220.510.08
Lon. County Council170.232.638.121.694.3617.032.410.840.08
AprilCity of London220.073.294.761.873.7513.742.580.550.12
Lon. County Council300.293.047.961.974.9718.232.790.930.12
MayCity of London1330.052.292.922.654.7712.693.611.320.43
Lon. County Council650.607.859.632.476.6327.183.940.650.16
JuneCity of London130.053.556.351.122.6013.671.810.370.13
Lon. County Council130.184.206.220.641.8313.061.180.370.08
JulyCity of London1020.063.154.382.044.9014.533.400.720.18
Lon. County Council1020.817.9314.472.115.7631.082.430.650.22
AugustCity of London640.063.185.121.542.8312.741.330.430.11
Lon. County Council780.183.436.221.564.3715.762.443.050.16
SeptemberCity of London510.052.904.701.223.0711.942.020.440.13
Lon. County Council400.393.765.817.9817.7536.696.981.630.05
OctoberCity of London550.052.833.422.423.7412.472.890.510.33
Lon. County Council290.554.578.603.308.7725.793.481.040.04
NovemberCity of London590.114.818.803.294.4621.482.900.650.21
Lon. County Council620.425.209.312.046. 0423.013.000.750.12
DecemberCity of London1170.062.993.435.145.6117.234.051.060.23
Lon. County Council1180.253.907.321.708.9122.084.601.090.10