London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

City of London 1905

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for London, City of ]

This page requires JavaScript

Some idea of the magnitude of the work of your Inspectors of Slaughterhouses and Meat may be obtained from the following figures supplied by the Superintendent of the Market:—

1903.1904.1905.
Tons.Tons.Tons.
Average daily delivery into the Markets1,3411,3551,352
Minimum on any one day237217223
Maximum delivery4,2093,3343,769
The heaviest weight previously recorded on any one day (21st December, 1896) was4,159 tons.

One ton in every 195 tons of meat paying toll in the Central Markets,
Smithfield, was condemned last year, as compared with one ton in 264 in
1904.

MEAT INSPECTION.

The seizures of diseased and unsound meat amounted to 2,128 tons 9 cwts. 2 qrs., including 371 tons 17 cwts. 1 qr. 23 lbs. of imported frozen and chilled meat.

Month.1903.1904.1905.
Tonscwts.qrs.Tonscwts.qrs.Tonscwtsqrs.
January60328441114181
February5511111729271
March84127533144190
April108301770289123
May591921894314402
June65801466123301
July13180115170283151
August76719251261113
September1352212880281100
October182152238162183170
November8917079140175123
December942111714212343
Totals1,142911,55621*2,12892
* The heaviest total recorded.