London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

London County Council 1938

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for London County Council]

This page requires JavaScript

The births in the resident population of each metropolitan borough during 1938 were as follows

Table 2—County of London—Births, 1938

Metropolitan boroughs arranged in topographical orderLive-birthsStill-birthsTotal
LegitimateIllegitimateLegitimateIllegitimateLegitimateIllegitimate
Western.
Paddington1,62026862121,682280
Kensington2,00922752102,061237
Hammersmith1,7151595451,769164
Fulham1,8211376161,882143
Chelsea5195510252957
Westminster, City of894152245918157
Northern.
St. Marylebone70597227727104
Hampstead932127304962131
St. Pancras2,15728666172,223303
Islington4,209278116114,325289
Stoke Newington6593622—68136
Hackney2,63111485112,716125
Central.
Holborn2133713322640
Finsbury7023935373742
City of London549—15410
Eastern.
Shoreditch1,129523071,15959
Bethnal Green1,271454031,31148
Stepney2,5021177662,578123
Poplar1,959426152,02047
Southern.
Southwark1,9241066071,984113
Bermondsey1,40435361,44035
Lambeth3,58126511283,693273
Battersea2,026885422,08090
Wandsworth3,82223111663,938237
Camberwell2,97513110033,075134
Deptford1,330494121,37151
Greenwich1,253503821,29152
Lewisham3,0731158253,155120
Woolwich1,987725822,04574
London, 193851,0763,4191,55615552,6323,574
London, 193751,8393,1721,70515953,5443,331

Deaths
The deaths in the total population of London during 1938 numbered 46,456,
giving a death-rate of 11.4 per thousand, compared with 12.5 in 1937. Of the
total deaths 22,351, or 48.1 per cent., were among females.

The distribution of deaths by ages in 1938 and recent preceding periods is shown in the following table:—

Table 3

Period0-1-2 —5-10-15-20-25-35-45-55-65+All ages
1919-22Annual average.7,8362,1311,9191,3768531,1751,3183,1034,2386,4148,26519,82858,456
1923-265,5461,6111,4538286371,0131,2202,4793,6596,0808,45621,00453,986
1927-304,5851,3961,1528184901,0091,2452,4143,4446,1959,20023,78855,736
1931-343,9069158416694778091,1822,3202,8915,5548,96824,75653,288
1935-383,3405014814223205659001,9042,4004,7578,57125,02049,181
1933...3,3776807286985187281,1932,4683,0085,8329,11025,19653,536
1934...3,8321,0369577154757071,0942,1672,6065,1608,92124,04751,717
1935...3,2293654364663855699871,9862,4134,7228,40023,88947,847
1936...3,6917386614663095779641,9302,4734,9328,72025,68151,142
1937...3,3094574113793035848881,9762,4745,0298,99726,47051,277
1938...3,1304444163772825327601,7242,2394,3458,16624,04146,456