London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

London County Council 1938

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for London County Council]

This page requires JavaScript

The following is a record of admissions during 1938 and the two preceding years:—

193819371936
City of London123221
Hampstead162110
Islington306342341
Lambeth253325295
Southwark291325255
Caxton Hal179157169
Stamford House287303308
Toynbee Hall278307334
Buckinghamshire and Berkshire——2
East Ham252830
Essex3832122
Hertfordshire173030
Kent554550
Middlesex7764271
Southend1717
Surrey162657
West Ham496278
Woolwich47**
Adult Courts121132117
Education Act174131
Place of safety lodgers1035270
Total2,1882,3312,608

*No court at Woolwich.

Subjoined is a record of the charges. In many cases this grouping is misleading, in that so frequently the delinquency is found to be multiple in type. The increase in the frequency of breach of recognizances may appear to imply a failure in the probation system; but equally it may imply increased vigilance and zeal on the part of the probationer officers.

193819371936
Stealing9121,1061,181
Breaking, entering and stealing138116162
Breaking and entering100117170
Burglary4213
Carrying firearms without licence—4—
Embezzlement202328
Forgery467
Demanding money with menaces121
False pretences276
Travelling without ticket8911
Suspected person3754102
Trespassing——1
Begging522
Insulting conduct796
Wilful damage11716
Assault766
Malicious wounding467
Sex offences202630
Absconding777
Breach of recognizance15311977
Beyond control195212270
Education Act174431
Place of safety lodgers1035270
Motor offences826880
Murder111
Manslaughter2——
Care or protection340311309
Deserting from Army41—
Arson22—
Sacrilege111
Drunk and incapable1413
Other offences—7
Total2,1882,3312,608