London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

London County Council 1938

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for London County Council]

This page requires JavaScript

14
The following table shows for the past seven years the number of cases of pulmonary
and of non-pulmonary tuberculosis on the notification registers per cent.
of the total population in each metropolitan borough. The downward trend of the
percentage is, it will be observed, general, and greater in the case of non-pulmonary
than of pulmonary tuberculosis.

Table 26—County of London—Cases of tuberculosis on register at the end of each year, per cent, of population, 1932-1938

Metropolitan boroughs arranged in topographical order1932193319341935193619371938
Pulm.Non P.Pulm.Non P.Pulm.Non P.Pulm.Non P.Pulm.Non P.Pulm.Non P.Pulm.Non P.
Western.
Paddington.50.44.51.44.45.41.39.35.38.30.39.28.40.25
Kensington.36.18.33.17.36.18.30.14.28.10.30.10.28.08
Hammersmith.57.27.55.25.57.26.57.26.56.27.56.28.49.19
Fulham.72.40.74.40.80.40.81.43.83.43.70.33.70.31
Chelsea.53.13.53.13.52.11.50.12.46.09.43.10.38.07
Westminster, City of.77.26.78.25.86.27.90.29.94.28.97.281.04.31
Northern.
St. Marylebone.68.17.75.18.78.19.74.19.62.15.59.12.53.08
Hampstead.40.10.38.08.39.10.38.11.30.08.30.07.31.06
St. Pancras.66.20.65.20.62.18.47.15.44.13.43.10.44.10
Islington.76.26.78.27.72.25.57.20.57.20.51.17.54.16
Stoke Newington.46.15.50.14.49.14.46.14.44.12.38.11.40.10
Hackney.61.24.61.25.63.25.64.24.54.18.58.19.57.18
Central.
Holborn.74.19.71.19.75.17.76.16.79.19.68.18.74.19
Finsbury1.38.49.87.37.91.41.82.36.54.12.54.13.59.15
City of London.51.06.56.09.62.06.61.10.52.09.42.09.60.08
Eastern.
Shoreditch1.31.461.29.461.30.461.27.471.26.471.29.481.05.38
Bethnal Green.84.42.83.44.85.43.86.41.84.40.84.39.84.38
Stepney1.00.41.77.34.81.35.77.24.78.25.76.24.74.23
Poplar.53.25.55.25.56.24.55.21.49.19.47.18.45.16
Southern.
Southwark.76.30.74.28.78.27.76.25.74.24.64.20.59.18
Bermondsey.66.25.69.25.70.26.66.25.67.24.69.23.67.19
Lambeth.70.13.73.14.75.14.76.14.77.14.71.12.72.11
Battersea.50.21.50.20.49.18.46.16.44.13.45.13.48.12
Wandsworth.48.16.47.16.46.15.47.15.47.14.49.14.48.13
Camberwell.62.23.64.24.65.24.66.24.66.23.68.23.71.22
Deptford.63.21.61.19.54.19.54.18.55.19.57.17.60.18
Greenwich.58.20.54.19.51.18.50.17.51.16.52.15.57.16
Lewisham.47.15.49.15.51.15.53.16.55.18.45.12.44.13
Woolwich.55.15.57.14.57.15.55.12.54.12.52.10.50.10
London.65.24.64.24.64.23.61.22.6020.58.18.57.17