London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

London County Council 1929

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for London County Council]

This page requires JavaScript

22
77. The Council on our recommendation has authorised the employment of a
male occupations officer as an experiment for one year from 1st April, 1930. This
officer will be concerned entirely with male patients, who, hitherto, have received
instruction, to a limited extent, from the woman occupations officer.
78. Following an outbreak of swine fever at the hospital in March, 1929, a large
part of the herd of pigs was disposed of. The herd is now free from the disease, and
will be brought up to the required numbers.
The Maudsley hospital.
79. The Maudsley hospital has now entered upon its eighth year of work and
continues fully to prove its value for the treatment on a voluntary basis of early
cases of mental disorder. The publication shortly, as a separate document, of a
report by the medical superintendent upon details of the work done during recent
years, is anticipated.
Male
occupations
officers.
Outbreak of
swine fever.
Number of
cases under
treatment.
Child
Guidance
Council—
psychiatrist
and director
of clinic.

80. The numbers of patients treated at the hospital during the twelve months ended 31st December, 1929, were made up as follows:—

Out-patients.Numbers treated.Disposed of in out-patient department during 1929.Admitted to wards from out-patient department during 1929.Still attending on 31st December, 1929.
M.F.T.M.F.T.M.F.T.M.F-T.
Number carried over from year 1923-241111
Number carried over from year 1924-251111
Number carried over from year 1925-262222
Number carried over from year 1926224112___112
Number carried over from year 1927262046111021151025
Number carried over during 1928651051704466110527163753
Number registered during 19297018611,5624675441,01113516329899154253
Total number7979891,7865266221,148140165305131202333
In-patients.Males.Females.Total.
In hospital on 1st January, 192964105169
Admitted from out-patient department during 1929140165305
Admitted otherwise during 1929129144273
Total333414747
Discharged during the year 1929248299547
Died during the year 1929271239
Total275311586
Remaining in hospital 31st December, 192958103161

Note.—Thirteen male and three female patients admitted during 1929 were, after discharge,
readmitted, four male patients being readmitted three times. Of these readmissions six male
and two female patients remained in the hospital at 1st January, 1930. The figures given
above do not include the second and subsequent admissions and discharges.
81. In our last report (Annual Report of the Council, 1928, Vol. II, par. 73)
we referred to the establishment of a child guidance clinic by the Child Guidance
Council. The preliminary arrangements for the establishment of the clinic took
longer than was anticipated, and the Council, on our recommendation, has granted