London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

London County Council 1926

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for London County Council]

This page requires JavaScript

23. Statistics as to recoveries and readmissions during the past 32 years are as follows :— Table 8.

Mental hospital.Patients discharged "recovered" between 1895 and 1926.Number of such patients readmitted to any London mental hospital up to 31st March, 1927.Percentage of readmissions in col. (ii) to discharges "recovered" in col. (i).Number of patients in col. (i) readmitted to any London mental hospital within twelve months of their discharge up to 31st March, 1927.Percentage of readmissions in col. (iv) to discharges "recovered " in col. (i)
(i.)(ii.)(iii)(iv.)(v.)
Banstead5,2931,69732.0663411.97
Bexley (from 19th September, 1898)3,07382526.842879.33
Cane Hill3,8501,26532.8542911.14
Claybury6,2751,91130.4571011.31
Colney Hatch4,7521,48431.2252711.09
Hanwell5,3101,76733.2764012.05
Horton (from 3rd March, 1902—out of use from May, 1915, to November, 1919)1,58841726.251338.37
Long Grove (from 18th June, 1907)1,84745724.741709.20
The Manor (from 8th June, 1899—out of use from July, 1916, to March, 1919; disused entirely as accommodation for cases of insanity since January, 1922)74220627.76699.29
Ewell Colony (from 19th August, 1903 —out of use since June, 1918)1041615.3876.73
West Park1864423.652010.75
Total33,02010,08930.553,62610.98

24. Records have been kept of readmissions since 1895 and the figures relating
to the five hospitals which were in existence then are quite consistent. From these
it appears that of the discharges "recovered" more than thirty per cent. have
relapsed sooner or later after discharge and about 11 per cent. within twelve months
after discharge.
Admissions, Deaths and Discharges.
Admissions.
25. The following tables give particulars of the admissions, deaths and discharges
during 1926. In tables 11 and 12 are statistics of the death and recovery
rates:—

Table 9.

Hospital.Admissions—1926.Total number under treatment, 1926.
Direct.IndirectTotal.
(i.)(ii.)(iii.)(iv.)
M.F.Total.M.F.Total.M.F.Total.MF.Total.
Banstead140231371176101863162415579771,6122,589
Bexley1532063591111221642173811,2181,3282,546
Cane Hill1381913295161431923351,0261,4382,464
Claybury140225365367431762324081,1881,5152,703
Colney Hatch143237380107171532443971,1551,7632,918
Hanwell229142371914232381563941,2371,5282,765
Horton1167168163248171992162851,8532,138
Long Grove1761373134610180143323l,2601,1712,431
West Park300253553803073873805609401,3689552,323
1,4201,7893,2093473957421,7672,1843,9519,71413,16322,877