London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

London County Council 1912

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for London County Council]

This page requires JavaScript

Annual Report of the London County Council,1912.

Cause of death.Under 1 week.1-2 Weeks.2-3 Weeks.3-4 Weeks.Total under 1 Month.0-3 Months.3-6 Months.6-9 Months.9-12 Months.Total Deaths under one year.
Tuberculous Diseases—
Tuberculous Meningitis—1-1216395552162
Abdominal Tuberculosis—1l—21624172178
Other Tuberculous Diseases—232719353834126
Erysipelas1—3—41323220
Syphilis8101915521263475172
Rickets———1112101124
Meningitis (not Tuberculous)33131024323633125
Convulsions86501820174253523831374
Bronchitis9293544117318148130114710
Laryngitis—1——1146213
Pneumonia11212130832962812923171,186
Suffocation, overlaying691081410121272107301
Other causes15051342025537913310180693
Total (All Causes)2,3535644623833,7625,4611,7641,3821,33310,120

Comparison may be made between the number of deaths from the several causes in the above table with those of the six antecedent years by reference to the following table:—

Cause of death.1905. 52 weeks.1906. 52 weeks.1907. 52 weeks.1908. 53 weeks.1909. 52 weeks.1910. 52 weeks.1911. 52 weeks.1912. 52 weeks.Deaths in 1912 in excess or defeat of the corrected average for 1905-11
Diminution in 1912Excess in 1912.
Small-pox------1---
Chicken-pox3353104531—
Measles38942040033350339153137122—
Scarlet Fever3418352420106109—
Diphtheria and Croup5259536760305349--
Whooping-cough62350274646952460242442983—
Diarrhœa3,4234,4681,7902,7091,8491,5364,4431,2301,430—
Enteritis (not tuberculous) Gastritis, Gastro-intestinal
Catarrh
Premature Birth2,4232,2082,2992,1972,1222,0861,9701,97637—
Congenital Malformation.54761364570566765747239719—
Atelectasis175175
Injury at Birth99113117110113108123112—9
Want of Breast-milk2,2812,1301,9221,8431,8251,6821,7381,384379—
Atrophy,Debility Marasmus
Tuberculous Meningitis27324123925920317921116249—
Abdominal Tuberculosis192225153168145129997867-
Other Tuberculous Diseases28424626425518814214812673-
Erysipelas645052354832262020-
Syphilis27123322622921618617217229-
Rickets796758514554382427-
Meningitis (not tuberculous)30030221024617017418312582-
Convulsions803660603520495475428374147-
Bronchitis1,2761,0431,284982960843847710239-
Laryngitis25231518151317134-
Pneumonia1,4901,3351,6291,4311,3341,4421,3341,186130-
Suffocation, overlaying46241742141732232126130142-
Other causes1,0041,009979885852751804693132-
Total16,39716,38514,14513,95612,68611,84714,50910,120
Net diminution 3,012
Number of births (a)125,939124,880121,408122,898116,559115,190111.738110,353