London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

St Pancras 1964

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for St. Pancras, Metropolitan Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

PREVENTION OP DAMAGE BY PESTS ACT, 1949

Details of the work carried out during 1964 in respect of rats and mice are given in the following table:-

PremisesTotal 1964
Private 1964Business 1964
Complaints received742190932
Investigations made3,2765523,828
Infestations foundRats37265437
Mice36696462
Properties treated637139776
Treatments and re-treatments8,2336508,883

The staff employed on this work consists of 1 rodent officer and 5 operatives.
MORTUARY AND CORONER'S COURT

The following table shows the work undertaken during the year, with the corresponding figures for 1963:-

Post-Mortem examinationReceived for viewing or convenience onlyTotal
Resident and died in St. Pancras196319641963196419631964
22916933232172
Died in St. Pancras, resident elsewhere7981--7981
Resident in St. Pancras, died elsewhere3948--3948
Resident and died elsewhere1,1651,004621,1711,006
1,5121,302981,5211,307

Inquests held at Coroner's Court
734
648
38