London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

St Pancras 1950

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for St. Pancras, Metropolitan Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

Deaths of Infants under 1 year of age, from stated causes, since 1939.

193919401941194219431944194519461947194819491950
Measles--1-1--1--1_
Whooping cough5—83123—41—1
Influenza——111——1——1—
Cerebro-spinal fever—1-----1----
Syphilis11——11——1———
T.B.———1————1—11
Meningitis—1——31—11—22
Convulsions1-—1————————
Bronchitis341663182242
Broncho-pneumonia1316—101020—713777
Lobar pneumonia21—11-------
Pneumonia (not stated)—1912112—1—13
Enteritis and diarrhœa30299231820241313425
Congenital debility, sclerema, icterus3-1----—----
Congenital malformations810713101368813511
Premature birth3017192728257241520127
Injury at birth43238741299137
Atelectasis2545861311721118
Hæmorrhage from umbilicus1-----------
Inattention at birth1-----------
Lack of care of newborn-——3—1——2—1—
Violence-9—3—6437—1—
Mikulier's disease--1---------
Maternal toxæmia--1--------—
Melæna neonatorum--1---------
Icterus gravis--1------4--
Septicæmia-----1--1---
Bacillary dysentery-----1------
Other diseases peculiar to first year of life---8-4213-33
Other causes1010883211105710510
Totals11410874117130123869695917067