London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

St Pancras 1949

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for St. Pancras, Metropolitan Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

The following table gives a summary of this branch of the work of the department during the past five years:—

1945.1946.1947.1948.1949.
Number of complaints received3,8325,6897,5507,1366,981
Number of visits17,25129,57837,37545,20943,731
Intimation notices served2,7094,4875,7606,5675,486
Statutory notices served1,3882,5803,9123,4982,848
Number of Police Court proceedings1757133212139
Costs and/or fines1355120162116
Amount of fines1s.£3£40£166£148
Amount of costs£31£86£171£229£205

The above police court proceedings were taken under the following statutes or regulations:—

Public Health (London) Act, 1936164181158126
Housing Act, 1936 (L.C.C. Lodging House By-laws)11528405
L.C.C. Water Closet By-laws—11151
Metropolis Management Acts (L.C.C. Drainage By-laws)——1052
Public Health (London) Act, 1891 (Vestry By-laws)——133
Defence (General Regulations, 1939, Scabies Order, 1941——1——
Public Health (London) Act, 1891 (Rag Flock Regulations, 1912)——1——
L.C.C. Rag and Bone Regulations———1—
Housing Act, 1936 (Sec. 168)————1

Drainage. The Sanitary Inspectors have the duty of supervising all work in connection with drains, including construction, reconstruction and repairs. During the year the following work has been carried out, and the figures for the previous four years are also given for the purpose of comparison:—

Inspections. 1945.Inspections. 1946;Inspections. 1947.Inspections. 1948.Inspections. 1949
Drainage work done under notice6901,1351,8581,7262,361
Voluntary drainage work1,0793,5383,3783,4743,199
Drains of new buildings263373334909836
Total2,0325,0465,5706,1096,396