London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

St Pancras 1946

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for St. Pancras, Metropolitan Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

41
SECTION 6.
Inspection and Supervision of Food.

The work of food inspection is carried out by two inspectors who devote the whole of their time to these duties. Particulars of the inspections and other work carried out by these officers during 1946 are given in the following table :—

CapelWarrenTotals
Number of visits to— Milkshops5466120
Dairies273227500
Ice cream premises387263650
Slaughterhouses213
Butchers' shops and meat stalls321447768
Prepared meat premises26995364
Fishmongers' shops8324107
Fried fish shops493685
Fish curers' premises13922
Other premises where food and drugs are sold347385732
Market streets and places401473874
Meat depots392564
Railway goods yards, warehouses, etc55178233
Attendances at Police Court201737
Reinspections after Intimation Notices156
Other visits338399737
Totals2,6522,6505,302
Number of samples taken— Formal204200404
Informal195200395
Bacteriological6772139
Totals466472938
Unsound Foods. Surrenders218225443
Seizures-11