London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

St Pancras 1889

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for St. Pancras, Metropolitan Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

Table 7D. ST. PANCRAS SUB-DISTRICTS. 4th Quarter. Deaths from the Respiratory, Tubercular, and Infectious Diseases, corrected and classified in Sub-Districts.

Deaths fromRegent's Park.Tottenham Court.Gray's Inn Lane.Somers Town.Camden Town.Kentish Town.No Address.Total. St. Pancras.
Laryngitis..........2..2
Croup..........1..1
Emphysema Asthma... ...111..3
Bronchitis3217273716702,201
Pneumonia42911223252
Pleurisy1..1........2
Other Respiratory Disease112111..7
Total Respiratory Diseases3820395020983268
Ricketts......1..1..2
Tabes Mesenterica121329..18
Hydrocephalus3313. .3114
Phthisis251812249447139
Tubercular, Scorfula, &c2312..7..15
Total Tubercular Diseases3126153311648188
Small Pox................
Measles134..411..23
Scarlatina1142......8
Typhus................
Whooping Cough65..619..27
Diphtheria5322315..30
Continued Fever........1..1
Enteric Fever13114..10
Diarrhœa, &c.132319..19
Total Principal Zymotic Diseases27161118836..118