London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Wandsworth 1911

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Wandsworth, Metropolitan Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

70
Report of the Medical Officer of Health.

TABLE XLI1.

Sub-Districts.Cases 1911.Case-rate per 1,000 living.Deaths 1911.Death-rate per 1 ,ooo living.
1901— 191019111901— 19101911
Clapham1101.51.810.11.17
Putney341.21.21.1203
Streatham1111.81.13.13.03
Tooting1062.93.09.28.26
Wandsworth ...1491.81.611.1812
Whole Borough5101.81.734.15.11
LONDON7,3921.81.7612.17.13

The case-rate for the year is .89 above that for the year 1910,
but is 'I under the average for the 10 years 1901-1910.
The highest case-rate was in Tooting, and the lowest in
Streatham.
The case-rate for the Borough is the same as that for the whole of
London, but the death-rate is .04 per 1,000 lower.
The death-rate per 1,000 in the Borough was .11, compared
with .05 in 1910, .08 in 1909, .11 in 1908, and .15 the decennial
average.
In Clapham the death-rate was .17, in Putney .03, in Streatham
.03, in Tooting .26, and in Wandsworth .12 per 1,000.