London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Wandsworth 1911

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Wandsworth, Metropolitan Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

48
Report of the Medical Officer of Health.
INFECTIVE DISEASES
The next Table shows the number of deaths from these diseases
during the year and for the 10 previous years. This Table is
corrected for Institutions, as a large number of deaths registered
in the Borough occurred in the Fountain and Grove Fever Hospitals,
and belong to other Metropolitan Boroughs. The number above
or below the corrected decennial average is also shown. Tuberculous
diseases have for the first time been included in this Table.

TABLE XXIX.

1901I9021903190419051906190719081909I91019111911
No. above corrected average.No. below corrected average.
Small-pox326...............................34
Scarlet Fever1524181328192221141210...11.7
Diphtheria427°45413i504i37291634...12.9
Typhus Fever....................................
Enteric Fever153019111115107689...6.4
Cont'd Fever...2......111213.........
Puerpl. Fever78658111061058...0.8
Cholera.......................................
Erysipelas31851314101068410...0.6
Measles68941091048965684510844230137.1...
Whooping C.60648748755510559676866...12.0
Influenza4193395741708882895524...52.5
Diarrhoea22015516230120330712718312088350132.1...
Tuberculous Diseases388314343380360376352382362351389...32.4
Other In- fective Diseases813101116l610111413249.8...
Totals8709118439848779958448418286671154144.0...

The total number of deaths from these diseases was 1,154, 218
in Clapham, 73 in Putney, 279 in Streatham, 165 in Tooting, and
419 in Wandsworth, an increase of 487 compared with 1910, and of
142 compared with the corrected decennial average.
Compared with 1910 there has been an increase in the number
of deaths from Enteric Fever, Diphtheria, Puerperal Fever,