London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Wandsworth 1911

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Wandsworth, Metropolitan Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

11
Report of the Medical Officer of Health.
173 births were notified from the Workhouse, of which 99
belonged to this Borough, and 74 to other places. Of the 99
which belonged to this Borough, the home addresses of 18 were in
Clapham, of eight in Putney, of 18 in Streatham, of 14 in Tooting,
and of 41 in Wandsworth.

The following Table shows the number of cases notified in each district and in the whole Borough, the person by whom notified, and whether the children were born alive or dead.

Table vii.

Sub-district.Total No. of births notified.Notified by:No. born alive.No. born dead.
Medical AttendantParent.Midwife.Other person.
Clapham8364361821843481422
Putney33513442147123269
Streatham1,068503304237241,04523
Tooting590160107318557911
Wandsworth1.778414554760501,73939
Whole Borough4.6071.6471,1891,6461254,503104

The next Table shows these births compared with the total births registered in each sub-district and in the whole Borough.

TABLEviii.

Sub-district.No. of births notified.Still-births.Births less still-births.Births registeied.Excess of registered over notified births.
Clapham836228141,217403
Putney3359326466140
Streatham1,068231,0451,738693
Tooting59011579957378
Wandsworth1,778391,7392,177438
Whole Borough4,6071044,5036.5552,052