London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Wandsworth 1886

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Wandsworth District, The Board of Works (Clapham, Putney, Streatham, Tooting & Wandsworth)]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE XIII.

Casesof Sickness amongst the Poor under the treatment of the Union Medical Officers, with the Deaths from eachclass ofDisease, during the year ended 31st December, 1886. Compiled from the District Medical Relief Books.

SUB - DISTRICTS.Total Cases of Sickness treated in each Sub-District.Total Deaths in each Sub-District.1—Small Pox.2—Measles.3—Scarlatina.4—Diphtheria.5—Whooping Cough.6—Diarrhœa and Dysentery.7—Cholera.8—Fever.9—Erysipelas.10—Puerperal Fever.11—Lung Disease except Phthisis.12—Phthisis.13—Hydrocephalus, Atrophy. Scrofula and Infantile Convulsions14—Violence, Privation, and Premature Birth.16—Other Diseases.
CasesDeathsCasesDeathsCasesDeathsCasesDeathsCasesDeathsCasesDeathsCasesDeaths iCasesDeathsCasesDeaths 1CasesDeathsCasesDeathsCasesDeathsCasesDeaths |CaResDeaths |CasesDeaths
BatterseaEast1098333..722012..2281....16..1......15963675210..80012
West686272..6..7......2..10......5..1..2..17555618310..44314
Clapham54024....715..11122373....5..3..15..17541823121..33810
Putney and Roohamptor1263....5..........4..51................22..7......5..751
Streatham, including Tooting and Balham ..2134....16..12......2..18......1..1......68..81....6..784
Wandsworth69625....4425......233441....6..7......1835524139..32511
Totals3364116585651315471426....33..13..17..78220501730791..205652
*The ratio of deaths to cases treated is 3.1 per cent.