London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Wandsworth 1883

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Wandsworth District, The Board of Works (Clapham, Putney, Streatham, Tooting & Wandsworth)]

This page requires JavaScript

STATISTICS OF MORTALITY.

WANDSWORTH.Total Deaths from each class of Disease &c., in the Sub-District.Sex.Age.Social Position.
Population (Census) 1881,— 28,004. Official Population in middle of 1883,— 29,853. Area in Acres—2,478.Males.Females.Under 1 year.From 1 to 5 years.From 5 to 10 years.Under 20 years, including all under 10 years.At 20 and under 40 years of age.At 40 and under 60 years of age.At 50 and under 80 years of age.80 years and upwards.Nobility and Gentry.Professional Class. Mercharts, Bankers, &c.Middle and Trading Class, Shopmen, Clerks, &c.Industrial and Labouring Classes.
DISEASES, And other causes of Death.
Classes:—
1. Zymotic.Small Pox..............................
Measles149539114............113
Scarlatina5231135..........212
Diphtheria1174..6511..........155
Whooping Cough53223..5..............5
Typhus and other Fevers1266..2..55..2..1146
Diarrhœa & Dysentery102873..10............19
Cholera..............................
Erysipelas1..1..........1........1..
Motrin, Childbirth6..6........51........33
Carbuncle..............................
Croup1310339113............58
Other Zymo tic Diseases..............................
Totals of Zymotic Class773938163310631022• •142151
2. Tubercular64273714512127124..171838
3. Of Brain and Nerves11874441994332233264362287
4. Of the Heart, &c.2510151....23811124712
5. Of Respiratory Organs6940291111123422191621348
6. Of Digestive Organs351916101..13778..111122
7. Of Urinary Organs1376........346..2263
8. Of Organs of Gener action..............................
9. Of Joints, Bones, &c..............................
10. Of Skin..............................
11. Premature Birth Low Vitality, Malformation, &c.2317623....23..........21011
12. Dropsy, Cancer, and others of Uncer tain Seat208121....2279..2..612
13. Age331023............181513722
14. Violence2212102127834......121
15. Not Specified..............................
Totals499c2632369760181878698107211931122327