London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Wandsworth 1883

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Wandsworth District, The Board of Works (Clapham, Putney, Streatham, Tooting & Wandsworth)]

This page requires JavaScript

The following Table contrasts all deaths from non-Zymotic diseases during the past eight years:-

Years18761877187818791880188118821883
Tubercular3123303238383456
Of Brain, Nerves, &c3933574154414959
Of the Heart, &c1833313417263247
Of Respiratory Organs5236446452485950
Of Digestive Organs2225291625334244
Of Urinary Organs67710310611
Of Organs of Generation611215875
Of Joints, Bones, &c.272..3215
Of Skin..2..1..1....
Premature Birth, Low Vitality, Malformation, &c.1415171937292637
Of Uncertain Seat24369272
Age2314171225202932
Violence9531311986
Not Specified1..••••..••••••
Totals.225215242249281267300354

Age at death.—Infant mortality.—The total mortality in
early life was above the average of the previous eight years,
though it was not so high as in 1880 without correction for an
increased population; 23.1 per cent of all deaths were of
infants in the first year of life; 37.3 per cent of children under
five years of age, and 44.8 percent of persons under 20 years
of age, as against 23.4, 40.4, and 45.3 percent at similar ages
in 1882.
Senile mortality.—The mortality at the other extreme of life
was large; thirty-two deaths were ascribed to old age alone;
but no less than 118 persons died at 60 and upwards; of these
4.2 were upwards of seventy, 20 were over 80, and four were
aged respectively 91, 92, 94, and 96.
Of the persons who died at 70 and upwards 17 were males
and 49 females.
Sickness and mortality amongst the out-door poor of the
parish.—Table V in the Appendix gives the number of persons
who were under treatment, the nature and extent of the
sickness that prevailed, as well the deaths that took place