London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Wandsworth 1883

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Wandsworth District, The Board of Works (Clapham, Putney, Streatham, Tooting & Wandsworth)]

This page requires JavaScript

STATISTICS OF MORTALITY.

STREATHAM, includingTotal Deaths from each Class of Disease, &c , in the Sub-District.Sex.Age.Social Position.
TOOTING & BALHAM. Population Official population in middle of 1883. 25,55328,042 Area in Acres 3,465Males.Females.Under 1 year.From 1 to 5 years.From 5 to 10 years.Under 20 years, including all under 10 years.At 20 and under 40 years of age.At to and under 00 years of age.At 60 and under 80 years of age.80 years and upwardsNobility and Gentry.Professional Class, Mer chants, Bankers, &c.Middle and Trading Class, Shopmen, Clerks, &c.Industrial and Labouring Class.
DISEASES, And other Causes of Death
Classes:—
Small Fox..............................
Measles7342417............25
Scarlatina211..2..2..........1..1
Dipjtheria1367183121........229
Croup77....437............43
Whooping Cough1110146..11............56
Typhus and other Fevers862..3..521........35
1. ZymoticTryipelas Metria11..............1........1
Childbirth7..7........61......133
Carbuncle..............................
Influenza..............................
Diarrhœa Choleraic Disease94571..8....1..1116
Totals of Zymotic Class6538271428752922••152039
2. Tubercular562927119231214....431831
3. Of Brain,Nerves, &c.5927321711129410142691034
4. Of the Heart, &c.472324..1..571619..7101317
5. Of Respiratory Organs50212998..1766165108923
6. Of Digestive Organs4115295....561419..661220
7. Of Urinary Organs1174..1. .1523..2315
8. Of Organs of Generation5..5..........23..2111
9. Of Joints,Bones, &c.55..........131......14
10. Of Skin..............................
11. Pinurture Birth, Low Vitality, Malformation, &c37241337....37..........5824
12. Of Uncertain Seat211............2..1..1..
13. Age321022............14186899
14. Violence6422....411......123
15. Not Specified..............................
Totals419204215955810181606093254559105210