London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Wandsworth 1873

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Wandsworth District, The Board of Works (Clapham, Putney, Streatham, Tooting & Wandsworth)]

This page requires JavaScript

STATISTICS OF MORTALITY.

BATTERSEA WEST. Population June, 1872— 28.693, Estimated mean population J une, 1873— (52 weeks) 30,814.Total Deaths from each Class of Disease, &, in the Sub-DistrictSexAgeSocial Position
MalesFemalesUnder 1 yearFrom 1 to 5 yearsFrom 5 to 10 yearsFrom 10 to 20 yearsAll under 20 yearsAt 20, and under 40 yearsAt 40, and under 60 yearsAt 60, and under 80 years80 years and upwardsNobility and GentryProfessional Class, Merchants, Bankers, &c.Middle and Trading Class, Shopmen, Clerks, &c.Industrial and Labouring Classes.
Classes:—Small Pox11.....................1...............1
1. ZymoticMeasles1174272...11..................110
Scarlatina3...3...3......3.....................3
Diphtheria3...3...3......3..................12.
Quinsy................................................
Croup63313116.........• ••......24
Whooping Cough2112121581...21..................1014
Typhus&In-fantileEever22148125412244...1...516
Erysipelas Metria,422.........1112............22
Childbirth4...4.........113...............22
Carbuncle................................................
Influenza................................................
Diarrhœa & Cholera372116276......33...31.........928
Totals of Zymotic Class1156055463297916105...1...3282
2. Tubercular10653532410294534216......12679
3. Of Brain, Nerves, &c.100524839152258613212311779
4. Of the Heart, &c3418161...4498116......1924
5. Of Respiratory Or156867045363...847243472128125
6. Digestive Organs11831.........1262......128
7. Urinary Organs431...............121.........2,2
8. Of Organs of Gene ratio6...6...............141.........33
9. Of Cancer, &c144101.........1256.........59
10. Syphilis................................................
11. Premature Birth, Low Vitality, Malformation, &c2315823.........23.....................23
12. Of Uncertain Seat50292194...21549157......1139
13. Age512721.....................3219...11139
14. Violence431......1...121............13
15. Not Specified................................................
Total674358316189972121331731061293566148514
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\14 March 2014\Batch-03\b18250464\Tables\B18250464_0046_046_008.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player