London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Wandsworth 1873

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Wandsworth District, The Board of Works (Clapham, Putney, Streatham, Tooting & Wandsworth)]

This page requires JavaScript

STATISTICS OF MORTALITY.

WANDSWORTH.Total Deaths from each Class of Disease. &c., in the Sub-DistrictSexAgeSocial Position
Population in 1871—19,783. Estimated population in middle of 1873 - 21,248. Area in Acres, 2,478.MalesFemalesUnder 1 yearFrom 1 to 5 yearsFrom 5 to 10 yearsUnder 20 years, including all under 10 yearsAt 20, and under 40 years of ageAt 40, and under 60 years of ageAt 60, and under 80 years of age80 years and upwardsNobility and GentryProfessional Class, Merchants, Bankers, &.c.Middle and Trading Class, Shopmen, Clerks, &c.Industrial and Labouring Classes
Diseases and other Causes of Death.
Diseases Classified.
Classes:—
1. ZymoticSmall Pox.............................................
Measles4311214...............1...3
Scarlatina.............................................
Diphtheria321...2...2...1............3...
Quinsy.............................................
Croup52314...5.....................5
Whooping Cough84453...8...............116
Typhus & Infantile Fever734...11232.........1...6
Erysipelas6243......3111...11...4
Metria, Childbirth1...1............1..................1
Carbuncle.............................................
Influenza.............................................
Diarrhœa & Dysentery22157172...1911...1......319
Cholera.............................................
Totals of Zymotic Class5631252714243651114744
2. Tubercular733241145426271631...31357
3. Of Brain, Nerves, &c.904545861192428181441369
4. Of the Heart, &c.17891......3...410...1358
5. Of Respiratory Organs7942372612148913134421162
6. Digestive Organs2291342...7465...11416
7. Urinary Organs.523...............1313......2
8. Of Organs of Generation3...3............111...11...1
9. Of Joints, Bones, &c.33......1...3.....................3
10. Of Skin1...11......1...............1......
11. Premature Birth, Low Vitality, Malformation, &c.22121022......22...............1813
12. Of Uncertain Seat20111533...7110622...618
13. Age221012..................101221316
14. Violence972...115121.........27
15. Not Specified53221...3...11............5
Totals43321521810845917973877222192172321
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\14 March 2014\Batch-03\b18250464\Tables\B18250464_0018_018_001.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player