London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Stoke Newington 1905

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Stoke Newington, The Metropolitan Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE A 4.

Analysis of the Vital Statistics of the Metropolitan Boroughs and of the City of London, after Distribution of Deaths occurring in Public Institutions, for the Year 1905.

Cities and Boroughs.Estimated Population in the middle of 1905.Annual Kate per 1,000 Living.Deaths of Children under one year of age to 1,000 Births.
Deaths.Principal Infectious Diseases.Notifiable Diseases Attack-rate.
LONDON4,684,79415.11.707.0129
West Districts. Paddington147,93513.31.393.8123
Kensington180,08314.01.393.8144
Hammersmith119,03713.91.706.6135
Fulham157,21015.12.718.2145
Chelsea74,49614.81.035.2117
City of Westminster175,6001350.813.8114
North Districts. St. Marylebone129,45315.51.124.888
Hampstead88,1429.30.533.594
St. Pancras236,18315.81.506.7135
Islington342,09414.51.475.6125
Stoke Newington52,69012.61.275.6124
Hackney228,47914.01.988.4129
Central Districts. Holborn56,48117.51.124.792
Finsbury98,2071902.178.0127
City of London22,42517.40.575.4149
East Districts. Shoreditch116,56519.72.9610.0167
Bethnal Green130,40118.62.2710.6151
Stepney305 46617.72.5810.4141
Poplar170,28017.62.6510.4153
South Districts. Southwark208,52818.52.397.0148
Bermondsey129,00618.72.218.8148
Lambeth313,04514.91.506. 0115
Battersea177,53214.51.997.131
Wandsworth265,39212.61.468.4119
Camberwell271,24013.71.307.1124
Deptford114,49514.31.198.3122
Greenwich103,49313.41.305.4119
Lewisham144,42011.70.956.292
Woolwich125,37212.81.027.3102