London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Stoke Newington 1903

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Stoke Newington, The Metropolitan Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE A 5.

Analysis of the Vital Statistics of the Metropolitan Boroughs and of the City of London, after Distribution of Deaths occurring in Public Institutions, during the Year 1903.

Boroughs.Estimated Population middle of 1903.Annual Rate per 1,000 Living.Deaths of Children under one year of age to 1,000 Births,
Births.Deaths.Principal Infectious Diseases.Notifiable Diseases Attack-rate.
COUNTY OF LONDON4,613,81228.515.21.766.0130
Paddington146,03222.713.21.315.1119
Kensington178,40920.013.91.564.3145
Hammersmith115,80325.914.11.605.7141
Fulliam147,78032.513.92.226.3127
Qhelsea74,16920.515.31.145.2142
City of Westminster179,05216.913.61.004.3123
St. Alarylebone131,23430.516.41.606.996
Hampstead85,19717.110.00.583.988
St. Paneras235,71627.016.21.916.5133
Islington339,13726.614.31.455.1126
Stoke Newington52,60020.912.31.463.7120
Hackney224,08227.713.91.788.0119
Holborn57,84528.318.61.446.095
Finsbury99,71737.120.32.325.9135
City of London24,53913.814.60.865.1136
Shoreditch117,51333.319.42.905.7171
Bethnal Green130,02835.718.22.247.1141
Stepney302,15337.618.02.366.7138
Poplar169,55034.518.2 .2.996.8154
Southwark207,36932.518.11.996.2148
Bermondsey129,80132.518.42.056.7158
Lambeth307,71129.615.21.735.1125
Battersea173,42228.714.21.986.2134
Wandsworth249,67827.012.41.617.0109
Camber well265,56227.613.71.365.3123
Deptford112,53730.114.92.1910.1134
Greenwich99,82427.313.31.745.0127
Lewisham136,40526.211.10.966.592
Woolwich121,47830.413.51.105.7108