London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Islington 1861

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Islington, Parish of St Mary]

This page requires JavaScript

DEATHS REGISTERED DURING THE YEAR IN EACH SANITARY DISTRICT. Distinguishing those from certain important Diseases and Classes of Disease.

[Deaths in the Workhouse, and also those which could not be correctly referred to their proper District, omitted.]

Name of District.All Causes.Zymotic Diseases.Tubercular" Diseases.Under 5 years.Phthisis.Respiratory Diseases.Small Pox.Measles.Scarlatina.Diphtheria.Hooping Cough.Diarrhoea, &c.Fever.
1. Highgate Hill467141877..1....211
2. Tuffnell491291668..12..221
3. Belle Isle26932024..12..211
4. Lwr. Holloway1875437932130143412126
5. Palmer1433714........12..
6. Bemerton25586351522848..681241910
7. Barnsbury1503919571620..215763..
8. Park Street41741138......1411
9. Theberton1052914391122....8..955
10. Trinity11235205214111192832
11. St. Thomas692282859....23335
12. White Condui421662658....2156..
13. Canal18861261091629..22126139
14. Battle Bridge63191238811..12..104..
15. Archway8322132311162111442
16. llornsey Rise1433311..........11
17. Freehold3913112582..51..131
18. Hornsey Road2363822..11..13..
19. Queen's Road502163534..42..83..
20. Highbury Hill2665934....2..3..2
21. Highbury Vale1963613......1112
22. Canonbury1463129532316..15..963
23. Rydon4812311311......1..26
24. Mildmay371382063..13..431
25. Kingsland93281350714....5..964
26. Balls Pond10238955614..219..642
27. Market421681583....7..321
28. Rotherfield106372156109..212..9101
29. Church5414922610..26..131
30. Lower Road22758361312735..614..13132
31. Shepherdess1153320581416..16..1096
32. St. Peter's1192227511914....4..1015
33. Duncan133......31........1..
34. Irish Courts24741728....4....2..
35. City Road521162738..14..31..
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\Replacements 13 March 2014\Batch-05\b18248615\Tables\b18248615_0068_018_049.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player