London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

City of Westminster 1928

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Westminster, City of]

This page requires JavaScript

29
Table XVIII.
Nett Deaths in the year—
Males.
Females.
Total.
Legitimate infants
4
6
10
Illegitimate infants
4
—
4

Table XIX.

Deaths of infants with wo known address, or found in streets, parks, & c.:-

CAUSES OF DEATH.Under 1 Weeks.1-2 Weeks2-3 Weeks3-4 WeeksTotal under 4 Weeks4 Weeks and under 3 Months.3 Weeks and under 6 Months.6 Weeks and under 9 Months.9 Weeks and under 12 Months.Total Deaths under 1 Year.
Want of attention2———2————2
Syphilis——————————
Other causes1———1————1
3———3————3

Table XX.
Males.
Females.
Total.
Legitimate
—
—
—
Illegitimate
—
3
3

Table XXa.

The foollowing table shows the allocation of the nett births and infant deaths among the various Wards in the City, together with the infantile mortality rate for the Ward.

WardsPopulation. 1921 Census.Total Births, 1928Legitimate.Illegitimate.Total. Infant Deaths, 1928Legitimate.Illegitimate.1928-Infant death rate per 1,000 births.
Legitimate.Illegitimate.Total.
Conduit3,4562-2------
Grosvenor13,88088771143138.990.945.4
Pall Mall3,5721082------
Regent6,8784638832152.6125.065.2
Gt. Marlborough3,194201641-1-250.050.0
St. Anne6,69955487------
Covent Garden7,06452466651108.2166.4115.3
Charing Cross4,65088-------
Strand2,116844------
Victoria37,396502435673027362.044.759.7
K. St. George12,563130125588-64.0-61.5
Hamlet6,68730291------
St. Margaret9,2613127422-74.0-64.5
St. John24,162385359262318550.0192.359.7
Homeless-3-33-3-1000.01000.0
Total141,5781,3701,22015080651553.2100.058.39