London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

St George (Southwark) 1858

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Southwark, The Vestry of the Parish of St. George the Martyr]

This page requires JavaScript

6 Parish of Saint George the Martyr, Southwark.

TABLE 4.— Mortality and Sickness in Districts, &c.

DISEASESDistrict MortalityNEW CASES OF SICKNESS DURING TIIE QUARTER
Estimated present Population, 55,000Out and In-door PoorINSTITUTIONS
Kent Road 105 Acres Ppn. 1851. 18,116London Road, 112 Acres Ppn. 1851, 17,830Boro' Road, 65 Acres. Ppn. 1851, 15,862Workhouse. Average Inmates, 493Kent Road, Mr. BabbageLondon Road, Mr. WaltemBoro' Road, Mr. LlewellynWorkhouse, Mr. BrownRoyal South London DispensaryBethienem Hospital, &c. Av. Inmts. 425 15 AcresHouse of Occupations, Av. Inmts. 192Queen's Bench PrisonSchool for Indigent. Blind Acres. 3.3.10 Av Inmntes.. 175Asylum lor Deaf & Dumb4 Acres Av. Inmts. 340Magdaien Hospital 3½ Acres Av. Inmts 130Brit'.sh Schools, Boro' Road,½ Acre, Av. Inmts. 84Yorkshne sehls Wcstminster Rd.3/8 Acre, Av. Inmts. 38Sickness Total
Small Pox----Included in the Boro' Road District1-1------Reported as extremely healthy.--No serious Illness.-1 Case of Sore Throat.-2
Chicken Pox----3-3---4--1---11
Measles22--672-10--------25
Scarlatina, Malignant Sore Throat341-310--15--------28
Hooping Cough5510-9127-27--------55
Diarrhœa--21161115-164--3-5--70
Dysentery1----3----------3
Cholera----------------
Fever323-164171-1--1-2--42
Ague----2-4-3--------9
Rheumatic Fever-------4-----4
Rheumatism1-1-14171410------2--57
Erysipelas-----31--1--2-1--8
Pyaemia--1---------------
Puerperal Fever----------------
Carbuncle-----4313-------11
Chronic Lung Diseases, (except phthisis)23--2616333-1--1----85
Phthisis141218814201510-1--2----62
Acute Lung DiseasesBronchitis & Catarrh122222872597414936--17----335
Pleurisy1-------15--------15
Pneumonia7710-3195-33--------60
Croup133-2-1-7-------10
Hydrocephalus, Tabes, Scrophula, Spasmodic Croup, Convulsions of Infants18162131610112--7--3---49
Other Diseases, chiefly Chronic252431122302152627179271-20----1598
Violence, Privation, Poison, and Premature Birth844161475---------32
Sudden Deaths-----------------1
Mental Disease-2--1218-54----66
Dyptheria-2------1--------1
1031081273344042648112510197512-45410-12639
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\Replacements 13 March 2014\Batch-08\b1824693X\Tables\b1824693X_0006_006_004.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player