London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Southwark 1915

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Southwark, Borough of]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE26. The total number of Deaths in the Sanitary Area, with the Ages apportioned to the several wards, and the Death-rate in each ward for 1915.

WARD.MalesFemales.Total.Bate per 1000AGES—YEARS.
0-1-5-10-15-20-25-35-45-55-65-75-85-
St. Mary22615538118.16425534920404960573411
St. Paul16919936819.95927787726323663394512
St. Peter14214228416.4503010577922273647295
St. John19118337418.77567104561323425947194
Trinity15915831721.0503497221424474346309
St. Sailts21818540322.19160126531431413163379
St. Michael28822651424.110458155673363467954377
St. Jude15613829423.05219736516334336392510
St. George19819339123.08165129862421424144317
Christchurch12410623025.634154227520383440227
St. Saviour957617118.5331737441214242611151
Whole Borcugh19661761372720.86934179459566318632343550848732482