London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Southwark 1915

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Southwark, Borough of]

This page requires JavaScript

1915.
13

TABLE 5.

Death Rates for the various Wards for the last Fifteen Years.

Ward.1901.1902.1903.1904.1905.1906.1907.1908.1909.1910.1911.1912.19131914.1915.
St. Mary22.420.016.219.017.417.718.315.915.114.816.914.515.415318.1
St. Paul18.416.613.915.916.316.315.314.113.714.413.915.714.215.519.9
St. Peter21.020.018.416.915.016.714.915.314.415.314.514.915.514.216.4
St. John22.222.019120.920.217.318.316.315.216.716.917.615.916.718.7
Trinity20.020.818.119.018.320.018.316.317.217.019.118.120.519.621.0
All Saints20.923.119.921.720.019120.518.818.617.223.014.618.418.022.1
St. Michael25.925.419.821.317.718.620.417.117.515.319.516.620.720.124.1
St. Jude17.120.517.219117.516.417.515.617.813.617.919.818.417.823.0
St. George22.424.718.223.322.320.119.118.520.017.321.219.920.320.323.0
Christchurch24.423.918.621.120.319.117.716.717.517.825.022.023.721.125.6
St. Saviour19.921.118.722.117.315.915.112.115.715.217.413.016.820.218.5

18.1
St. Paul
18.4
16.6
13.9
15.9
16.3
16.3
15.3
14.1
13.7
14.4
13.9
15.7
14.2
15.5
19.9
St. Peter
21.0
20.0
18.4
16.9
15.0
16.7
14.9
15.3
14.4
15.3
14.5
14.9
15.5
14.2
16.4
St. John
22.2
22.0
191
20.9
20.2
17.3
18.3
16.3
15.2
16.7
16.9
17.6
15.9
16.7
18.7
Trinity
20.0
20.8
18.1
19.0
18.3
20.0
18.3
16.3
17.2
17.0
19.1
18.1
20.5
19.6
21.0
All Saints
20.9
23.1
19.9
21.7
20.0
191
20.5
18.8
18.6
17.2
23.0
14.6
18.4
18.0
22.1
St. Michael
25.9
25.4
19.8
21.3
17.7
18.6
20.4
17.1
17.5
15.3
19.5
16.6
20.7
20.1
24.1
St. Jude
17.1
20.5
17.2
191
17.5
16.4
17.5
15.6
17.8
13.6
17.9
19.8
18.4
17.8
23.0
St. George
22.4
24.7
18.2
23.3
22.3
20.1
19.1
18.5
20.0
17.3
21.2
19.9
20.3
20.3
23.0
Christchurch
24.4
23.9
18.6
21.1
20.3
19.1
17.7
16.7
17.5
17.8
25.0
22.0
23.7
21.1
25.6
St. Saviour
19.9
21.1
18.7
22.1
17.3
15.9
15.1
12.1
15.7
15.2
17.4
13.0
16.8
20.2
18.5