London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Southwark 1914

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Southwark, Borough of]

This page requires JavaScript

table26. The total number of Deaths in the Sanitary Area, with the Ages apportioned to the several wards, and the Death-rate in each ward for 1914.

WARD.MalesFemales.Total.Rate per 1000AGES—YEARS.
0-l5-10-15-20-25-35-45-55-65-75-85-
St. Mary20313433715.3582963391736586134185
St. Paul16713330015.561232335827304850328
St. Peter11814025814.2562292681421281840295
St. John15919335216.77443839101827404841247
Trinity16414731119.6602853581522356433249
St. Saints17816734518.083481043102119343941303
St. Michael25519444920.1103727613102035634946214
St. Jude12111823917.8421576331321304230234
St. George18917436320.3975697872128442343191
Christchurch1257419921.1322341331620242235124
St. Saviour1138419720.22737465391228341886
Whole Borough17921558335017.86933967144617617226841444841124056