London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Poplar 1926

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Poplar, Metropolitan Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

It should be borne in mind, when studying death rates, that comparisons should be made with those of districts the inhabitants of which live under similar conditions. See Table III, East Districts.

1921.1922.1923.1924.1925.1926.
Deaths from all causes, rate per 1,000 population12.714.311.312.111.711.4
Deaths under 1 year of age, rate per 1,000 nett births837960727570
Deaths over 65 years of age, rate per 1,000 total population6.88.13.63.94.13.9
Zymotic diseases:—
Death rate per 1,000 population1.51.50.60.80.90.9
Proportion of 1,000 deaths125.3110.958.565.775.675.2
Tuberculosis, all forms:—
Death rate per 1,000 population1.31.31.21.21.11.0
Proportion of 1,000 deaths105.794.4103.797.996.984.0
Respiratory diseases (excluding phthisis):—
Death rate per 1,000 population2.63.62.43.22.92.4
Proportion of 1,000 deaths208.6254.6212.7265.4246.2207.9

Deaths from Various Diseases.

Disease.1921.1922.1923.1924.1925.1926.
Measles396222372739
Whooping-Cough2988739609
Influenza168622482023
Pneumonia, all forms193260163230185154
Diarrhœa and Enteritis (all ages)1122841305469

*Smallpox, Measles, Scarlet Fever, Whooping-Cough, Diphtheria and Mem.
Croup, Typhoid Fever and Diarrlœal Diseases.