London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Poplar 1915

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Poplar, Metropolitan Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE XVIII.

Cities and Boroughs.Estimated population to the middle of 1914.Notifications. Annual rate per 1,000 persons living.Births. Annual rate per 1,000 persons living.Zymotic Deaths. Annual rate per 1,000 persons living.Death-rate per 1,000 living.Deaths of Infants under one year to 1,000 births.
LONDON4,516,6127.122.61.616.1112
West Districts.
Paddington142,0556.319.31.815.9126
Kensington170,8174.524.41.415.2123
Hammersmith124,7506.221.71.215.3105
Fulham158,8496.624.31.915.3119
Chelsea63,7915.017.21.216.697
City of Westminster152,3467.012.90.815.5105
North Districts.
St. Marylebone112,8924.916.11.215.450
Hampstead86,7314.715.10.712.487
St. Pancras212,4978.222.41.316.6111
Islington324,7647.022.21.616.8113
Stoke Newington50,4547.118.11.114.7107
Hackney223,7246.621.61.214.7103
Central Districts.
Holborn45,8616.114.61.216.7116
Finsbury83,2127.926.42.419.698
City of London17,1296.98.70.618.844
East Districts.
Shoreditch108,86910.028.62.519.5159
Bethnal Green127,66212.427.52.617.3131
Stepney273,26511.127.41.817.6112
Poplar*156,2478.8029.92.619.5134
South Districts.
Southwark186,9416.428.02.020.1141
Bermondsey124,2136.228.52.920.2152
Lambeth296,7245.522.11.210.488
Battersea167,3387.722.82.216.1118
Wandsworth338,9987.018.51.312.595
Cambervvell262,0205.923.41.214.8105
Deptford109,1827.827.02.217.7135
Greenwich96,0379.024.31.717.6102
Lewisham172,4335.119.20.812.482
Woolwich122,8369.122.11.015.391
Port of London——————

* The population of Poplar is based upon the National Registration Act, 1915.