London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Poplar 1915

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Poplar, Metropolitan Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

197
Second Health Visitor.
Miss Wain, at her own request, and with your permission, has had her
figures included in the tabulated statement below, in preference to
submitting a report of her own.

Visiting.

Miss Hall.Miss WainPoplar Infant Care Assoen.The Royal College of St. Katharine.Total.
Ante-Natal465898171373
Post-Natal— Visits1347819942,3144,223
Removed before visit—7151133
Died before visit319185595
Still-born17191037
Revisits1,4023,7409,15918,42332,724
Removed54109154376693
Died2869124206427
Zymotic Enteritis— Visits192102097961,234
Revisits132904971,0951,895
Recovered181951807661,159
Died115293075
Ophthalmia Neonatorum Visits5013——63
Revisits7714——91
Miscellaneous14622——168

Total Visits paid 40,771
Vital Statistics.
The figures appended refer to infants born in 1914, and kept under
supervision for a year—they show an increase of 595 in the number kept
under supervision, and an increase of 33.79 per thousand in the rate of
mortality, as compared to 1913.
Visited 3,187
Removed and not traced 606
Died 302
Rate of mortality per 1,000 visited 117