London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Poplar 1914

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Poplar, Metropolitan Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

124
DISINFECTING DEPARTMENT.
Rooms and Articles (Infectious and Verminous) Disinfected.

The following figures give the number of rooms and articles disinfected:—

Sub-District, &c.Rooms.BedsMattresses and PalliassesPillows.Bolsters.Various.Totals.
Poplar3263152377193303,8815,482
Bromley4033992709204194,7266,734
Bow3102992136883163,6485,164
Totals1,03910137202,3271,06512,25517,380
Miscellaneous10510131220801,8102,242
Totals1,14411147512,5471,14514,06519,622
Pulmonary Tuberculosis182166224231631,7902,564
Measles22522257112232,4903,651
Totals1,55115027783,6811,53118,34525,837

Other articles also passed through the Council's apparatus, from
the Shelter, Glaucus Street, disinfector's clothing, overalls, drop-sheets,
etc., to the number of 8,535 and 24,275 articles of clothing from verminous
persons were disinfested, also 1,250 articles from the Tuberculosis Dispensary
were disinfected in addition.
Making a total of 59,897 articles.
In addition 64 articles and 1 bundle were destroyed.