London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Poplar 1913

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Poplar, Metropolitan Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

107
disinfecting department.
Rooms and Articles (Infectious and Verminous) Disinfected.

The following figures give the number of rooms and articles disin-ected :—

Sub-District, &c.Rooms.BedsMattresses and PalliassesPillows.Bolsters.Various.Totals.
Poplar4003803068134084,6436,550
Bromley3773832958194004,5596,456
Sick Asylum*—114460—1,4891,604
Bow2882741855632793,2934,594
Totals1,06510488302,2551,08713,98419,204
Miscellaneous10110422266951,4161,903
Totals1,16611528522,5211,18215,40021,107
Pulmonary Tuberculosis197182204891852,1273,003
Totals1,36313348723,0101,36717,52724,110
Measles19719156721952,0363,099
Grand Totals1,56015258773,6821,562.19,56327,209