London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Poplar 1909

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Poplar, Metropolitan Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

List of Sanitary Works carried out in the Metropolitan Borough of Poplar, from January 1st, 1909, to December .31st, 1909.*

Poplar South. Mr. Foad.West combined. Mr. JohnsonEast combined. Mr. Bullock.Bromley Central. Mr. Miners.Bromley North. Mr. Langley.Bow East. Mr. Field.Bow West. Mr. Boyce.Total.
Houses or other premises inspected160712891659153916221459150110676
Walls and ceilings of premises cleansed throughout3232814131411106
Do. do. do. partially1862042701561641111531244
Roofs repaired and made watertight160671359211567153789
Eaves gutters and rain-water pipes repaired959812711511210053700
Dampness of walls remedied6917102254733755607
Baths, sinks and lavatory waste pipes repaired, trapped or disconnected from drains45251017..412113
Rain-water pipes disconnected from drains126545....41
Cisterns cleansed and covered6211630....2156
Water service altered so as to draw direct from main62971....25
Water supplies reinstated where cut off through defective fittings161361492814100
Defective water fittings repaired (causing nuisance from dampness)1954178161811188
Drains tested with smoke (primary tests)2581441552851881931961419
Drains found defective271066274743947429
Drains opened and cleansed14142581871796072739
Inlets to drains trapped with stoneware gullies9635233....6163
Drains reconstructed, repaired or amended..148671509439125623
Soil pans provided with sufficient water supply or supply reinstated66609568531840400
Foul soil pans cleansed8387972292812266
Soil pans properly trapped593851....58
New soil pans provided38275217522718339
Water closets newly constructed or better situated1214221....31
Water closets' ventilation improved67844..32106
Yards, forecourts, areas and washhouses paved7710417211196346609
Do. do. do. do. drained9102928810424347
Inundations abated2371010..2..61
Overcrowdings abated†51014514948
Nuisances from improper keeping of animals abated7213722..33
Dung receptacles provided or repaired81114..2531
Accumulations of dung and other refuse removed9263755111019167
Public-house urinals cleansed or repaired55215207265
Other nuisances abated, consisting principally of dilapidations and want of underfloor ventilation314274703063002321601809
Breaches of L.C.C. Bye-laws abated45117141313229
Intimations served5053276765855234845413641
Statutory notices served1601703222863951462561735
Final notices served321918261121726250
Summonses applied for2715..11..26
Reinspections made252131614326478836422203307623717
In respect of verminous rooms the number cleansed whether in conjunction with, or separate from other defects11151411203621128

* This list does not include work carried out by the Inspector of Houses Let in Lodgings nor by the Lady Inspector (pages 243, 245-248).
† See page 182 under heading of "Overcrowding."