London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Poplar 1908

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Poplar, Metropolitan Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE XVII.

Cities and Boroughs.Estimated population in the middle of 1908.Notifications. Annual rate per 1,000 persons living.Zymotic Deaths. Annual rate per 1,000 persons living.Death-rate per 1,000 living.Deaths of Infants under one year to 1,000 births.
LONDON4,795,7577.41.3513.8113
West Districts.
Paddington150,9236.40.8713.2103
Kensington182,7524.70.9213.9119
Hammersmith124,0125.61.0914.5120
Fulham171,5626.81.5912.9116
Chelsea75,0495.11.1815.0107
City of Westminster170,5455.50.5814.2102
North Districts.
St. Marylebone126,8675.40.8515.1101
Hampstead92,6544.30.409.669
St. Pancras237,0756.21.0615.4107
Islington349,0916.51.0113.7102
Stoke Newington54,0155.60.8212.992
Hackney235,2538.31.5213.7115
Central Districts.
Holborn54,4665.71.0717.6113
Finsbury96,007752.0919.3133
City of London19,252510.4019.492
East Districts.
Shoreditch115,2279.02.0918.3139
Bethnal Green131 06612.22.4817.3132
Stepney310,70611.32.5317.1130
Poplar170,44510.32.1816.3123
South Districts.
Southwark210,4426.31.7617.0131
Bermondsey127,9108.72.3019.2144
Lambeth321,3446.51.1813.7104
Battersea183,8739.21 1913.1106
Wandsworth289,5067.30.9312.297
Camberwell280,0226.11.0613.1104
Deptford117,5399.51.3214.5122
Greenwich109,1107.21.2512.9120
Lewisham156,6277.71.2511.486
Woolwich131,3468.10.9212.194
Port of London-----