London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Poplar 1908

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Poplar, Metropolitan Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE VIII. METROPOLITAN BOROUGH OF POPLAR. The Borough. Causes of, and Ages at, Death during the Year 1908.

Causes of Death. (see page 43.)Deaths in whole Borough at subjoined Ages.Deaths in Public Institutions and certain localities within and outside Borough (at all ages) belonging thereto.Total Deaths in Public Institutions, &c.
All Ages.Under 1.1 and under 5.5 and under 15.15 and under 25.25 and under 65.65 and upwards.Poplar Union Workhouse.Sick Asylum.Blackwall Sick Asylum.Stepney Union Workhouse.Poplar Hospital.See Footnotes.Outlying Institutions.
Smallpox..............................
Measles8011654........15........924
Scarlet Fever3632210..1..............2626
Whooping-cough6841261..................2323
Diphtheria and Membranous Croup3322281......2....2..2428
Croup11......................11
FeverTyphus..............................
Enteric13..1138....7........310
Other continued..............................
Epidemic Influenza381..131914..6........28
Cholera..............................
Plague..............................
Diarrhœa142104332..12..13........1629
Enteritis4625131..43..6....4..717
Puerperal Fever1........1....1..........1
Erysipelas41......3..............22
Other Septic Diseases82..3..3..........1..56
Phthisis25541884017411..108....1..24133
Other Tubercular Diseases7322321225....71......2432
Cancer, Malignant Disease151....139750..54........2882
Bronchitis2754422....9611323491..2..782
Pneumonia20659636456181981..43064
Pleurisy1217..13..............66
Other Diseases of Respiratory Organs24822264..1........45
Alcoholism Cirrhosis of Liver31..1....26426........614
Venereal Diseases86....11....2........35
Premature Birth8686............2......11811
Diseases and Accidents of Parturition6........6....3..........3
Heart Diseases19699101211053328..111†3670
Accidents138331719134199317....1629†1681
Suicides14......2751......12§..4
Found Dead11....................1..1
Spotted Fever4211..............2..24
Chickenpox All other causes2 8292 207421718215330471902..11•21!159411
All causes2781675389100105883629805455145364711183

* Limehouse Cut, 1. t Police Station, Poplar, 1. ‡ Millwall Docks, 5; West India
Docks, 3; Poplar Collier Dock, 2; River Thames, 6; River Lee, Bromley, 2; River Lee,
Bow, 2; Limehouse Cut, Poplar, 1; Limehouse Cut, Bromley, 1; Duckett's Canal, 1;
Regent's Canal, 1; Unicorn Wharf, Bow, 1; Highway, Poplar, 1; Highway, Bromley, 2; and
London County Council's Recreation Ground, St. Leonard Street, 1. § Duckett's Canal, 2.
|| Duokett's Canal, 1. West India Docks, I ; and Highway, Bromley, 1.