London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Poplar 1907

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Poplar, Metropolitan Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE XVII.

Cities and Boroughs.Estimated population in the middle of 1907.Notifications. Annual rate per 1,000 persons living.Zymotic Deaths. Annual rate per 1,000 persons living.Death-rate per 1,000 living.Deaths of Infants under one year to 1,000 births.
LONDON4,758,2188.61.4214.6116
West Districts.
Paddington149,9096.11.1313.5109
Kensington181,8425.31.0413.7128
Hammersmith122,3377.61.1614.3117
Fulham166,7498.91.7313.2122
Chelsea74,8576.01.44150122
City of Westminster172,2194.20.7213.0102
North Districts.
St. Marylebone127,7185.80.97150101
Hampstead91,1375.60.519.069
St. Pancras236,753611.1715.0108
Islington347,0176.01. 2514.7116
Stoke Newington53,6137.81.0211.5100
Hackney232,99312.01.3713.6112
Central Districts.
Holborn55,1845.11.2817.4131
Finsbury96,7328.31.8318.7130
City of London20,3107.50.8516.84
East Districts.
Shoreditch115,66211.13.0120.5150
Bethnal Green130 83114.51.9617.5138
Stepney308,92314.61.9715.9117
Poplar170,20910.72.0516.8124
South Districts.
Southwark209,7819.91.9018.0138
Bermondsey128,26312.01.7118.3123
Lambeth318,5386.71.2814.6120
Battersea181,7368.71. 3413.3114
Wandsworth281,4198.11.1612.399
Camberwell277,0598.51.4313.9115
Deptford116,51011.11.4714.1108
Greenwich107,2229.71.4412.7100
Lewisham152,5326.80.8511.590
Woolwich129,33611.31.3812.5112
Port of London-----