London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Poplar 1905

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Poplar, Metropolitan Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE XVII.

Cities and Boroughs.Estimated population in the middle of 1905.Notifications. Annual rate per 1,000 persons living.Zymotic Deaths. Annual rate per 1,000 persons living.Death-rate per 1,000 living.Deaths of Infants under one year to 1,000 births.
LONDON4,684,7947.01.7115.6131
West Districts.
Paddington147,9353.81.3913.3123
Kensington ..180,0833.81.3914.0144
Hammersmith119,0376.61.7013.9135
Fulham157,2108.22.7115.1145
Chelsea74,4965.21.0314.8117
City of Westminster175,6063.80.8113.5114
North Districts.,
St. Marylebone129,4534.81.1215.588
Hampstead88,1423.50.539.394
St. Pancras236,1836.71.5015.8135
Islington342,9945.61.4714.5125
Stoke Newington52,8285.71.1412.9122
Hackney228,4798.41.9814.0129
Central Districts.
Holborn56,4814.71. 1217.592
Finsbury98,2078.02.1719.0127
City of London22,4255.40.5717.4149
East Districts.
Shoreditch116,56510.02.9619.7167
Bethnal Green130,40110.62.2718.6151
Stepney305,46610.42.5817.7141
Poplar169,74410. 02.5617.6152
South Districts.
Southwark208,5287.02.3918.5148
Bermondsey129,0068.82.2118.7148
Lambeth313,0456.01.5014.9115
Battersea177,5327.11.9914.5131
Wandsworth265,3928.41.4612.6119
Camberwell271,2407.11.3013.7124
Deptford114,4958.31.1914.3122
Greenwich103,4935.41.3013.4119
Lewisham144,4206.20.9511.792
Woolwich125,3727.31.0212.8102
Port of London—————