London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Holborn 1957

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Holborn Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

The following tables show the monthly variation of the chemical composition of the 174 samples.

Designated Milk

MonthNumber of Samples examinedFat Per cent. averageSolids Non-fat Per cent. averageTotal Solids Per cent. average
January143.898.7512.64
February113.908.6612.56
March143.968.7412.70
April143.488.7412.22
May143.468.8712.33
June153.378.7312.10
July133.468.7012.16
August143.588.7312.31
September113.739.0112.74
October153.718.9512.66
November123.928.8312.75
December133.728.9112.63
Whole year1603.688.8012.48
Legal minimum—3.008.5011.50
Channel Island and South Devon Milk
MonthNumber of Samples examinedFat Per cent. averageSolids Non-fat Per cent. averageTotal Solids Per cent. average
January15.309.0014.30
February14.508.8713.37
March14.409.0013.40
April14.209.2913.49
May24.759.2714.02
June14.709.3014.00
July14.408.9012.30
August—_
September24.359.0213.37
October14.609.2113.81
November24.529.1513.67
December14.609.2813.88
Whole year144.579.1213.69
Legal minimum—4.008.5012.50