London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Holborn 1956

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Holborn Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

30
Measurement of Deposited Matter and Sulphur Dioxide
Since 1953 these forms of pollution have been recorded each month by means of
apparatus installed on the roof of the British Museum. The apparatus consists of a
deposit gauge for collecting rainwater and deposited matter, and a lead peroxide instrument
for recording the amount of sulphur dioxide in the atmosphere.

The recordings obtained during 1956 were as follows:—

MonthRainfallMonthly deposit—Tons per sq. mileMg. of S03/day collected by 100 sq. cm. of Batch A Pb02
inchespH valueInsoluble matterSoluble matterTotal solids
January2.355.69.8312.9622.797.11
February0.135.88.185.4413.625.39
March0.835.613.0217.6430.666.52
April1.105.613.2812.6225.904.59
May0.315.811.115.2316.342.49
June2.045.85.777.8513.621.89
July5.095.610.4716.5026.972.59
August3.905.87.418.8216.232.41
September1.955.610.8110.7421.553.04
October1.965.97.8212.6820.504.56
November0.305.79.538.3517.885.46
December1.926.212.5113.0625.576.19
Total21.88-119.74131.89251.6352.24
Monthly Average1.825.759.9810.9920.974.35

The solid matter expressed in tons falling over the area of Holborn month by month was as follows:—

Monthinsoluble matterSoluble matterTotal solids
January6.228.2014.42
February5.183.448.62
March8.2411.1619.40
April8.407.9916.39
May7.033.3110.34
June3.654.978.62
July6.6310.4417.07
August4.695.5810.27
September6.846.7913.63
October4.958.0212.97
November6.035.2811.31
December7.928.2616.18