London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Holborn 1952

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Holborn Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

42
other place in which milk is sold for consumption on the premises only. "Distributor"
includes a purveyor of milk whether by wholesale or retail. Most distributors now sell
milk in the bottles and cartons in which they receive it from the wholesaler, and consequently
their premises are not required to be registered as dairies.
Dairies registered during 1952 Nil
Dairies on register at end of 1952 3
Distributors registered during 1952 6
Distributors removed from register during 1952 5
Distributors on register at end of 1952 68
Number of above distributors trading from premises outside
Borough 27
Inspections made by Inspectors during 1952 19
Formal milk samples taken and submitted for analysis 176
Informal milk samples taken and submitted for analysis 3
During 1952, 176 formal and 3 informal samples of milk were taken. Four samples
were found to be adulterated. Legal proceedings were instituted in three cases (for
details see page 35) and in the remaining case a letter of caution was sent to the vendor.

The following table shows the monthly variation of the chemical composition of the 179 samples.

Month.Numberof Samples examined.Total Solids Per cent. average.Solids Non-fat Per cent. average.FatPer cent average.
January1712.438.873.56
February1312.468.943.52
March1512.388.903.48
April1512.398.913.48
May1512.208.863.34
June1512.008.753.25
July1712.218.873.34
August1212.358.783.57
September1412.368.863.50
October1512.798.993.80
November1612.738.893.84
December1512.468.803.66
Whole year17912.398.863.53
Legal minimum11.508.503.00